CLA-2-94:RR:NC:FC 233 817027

Mr. James R. Smith
5455 Bajada Street
Atascadero, CA 93422

RE: The tariff classification of wood block prints from Vietnam.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples depict the works of art as Vietnamese wood block prints made by known artist. You have submitted resumes on each artist. The prints are made from either wood or plaster of paris blocks that have been hand etched by the artist. The submitted samples will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the wood block prints will be 9702.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Original engravings, prints and lithographs, framed or not framed. The rate of duty will be free. Original prints (whether ancient or modern) must be executed by hand by the artist, irrespective of the process or of the material employed by him, and exclude any mechanical or photomechanical process. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division